Table 47.

Percent of applicants to specialty programs by type of program

1990199519961997199819992000200120022003
Orthodontics28.0%30.6%34.6%33.3%34.3%32.1%29.4%32.7%31.5%28.9%
Oral Max. Fac. Surg.23.3%23.7%22.6%27.4%16.8%18.5%17.9%15.4%17.0%17.8%
Periodontics16.1%12.3%10.9%11.0%10.4%9.4%9.2%10.2%9.9%11.1%
Pediatric Dentistry11.6%16.4%15.5%20.4%19.5%18.5%18.7%20.3%23.5%19.9%
Endodontics11.1%11.6%9.6%11.0%12.5%15.0%17.8%14.6%12.1%13.6%
Prosthodontics8.0%6.0%5.0%5.7%4.8%4.7%5.1%5.6%5.2%6.7%
Oral Pathology0.6%0.2%1.1%0.8%0.9%1.1%1.2%0.7%0.5%2.0%
Pub. Health Dentistry1.3%0.6%0.7%0.6%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.5%0.1%0.1%
Oral Radiology--------0.3%0.0%