Table 21.

Preparedness for practice in selected areas of education and training

Not Well Enough Prepared-Prepared-Well Prepared
Practice Administration27.0%28.8%30.7%8.8%4.7%
Patient Evaluation1.9%8.5%47.5%26.1%16.1%
Radiology1.3%5.5%46.3%28.7%18.3%
Oral Pathology2.2%12.0%46.7%25.7%13.4%
Diagnosis and Treatment Planning1.8%6.9%41.1%31.0%19.2%
Integrating Oral Health Care with Medical Care2.9%12.7%48.5%24.7%11.2%
Interacting with Medical Colleagues4.6%15.3%46.0%22.4%11.8%
Providing Emergency Treatment2.9%11.3%45.5%26.7%13.7%
Therapeutics and Prescription Writing3.7%15.7%47.3%22.7%10.6%
Anesthesiology/Sedation and Pain Control4.4%14.5%46.2%23.6%11.3%
Preventive Practices and Patient Education1.4%4.8%44.8%29.0%20.0%
Operative/Restorative Dentistry1.1%3.2%35.1%31.4%29.2%
Fixed and Removable Prosthodontics2.2%7.2%41.0%31.1%18.4%
Implant Dentistry25.2%24.3%32.0%12.0%6.6%
Endodontics4.6%12.8%45.3%24.4%12.8%
Periodontics3.1%8.8%45.9%26.8%15.4%
Orthodontics25.9%22.9%33.9%11.4%6.0%
Oral Surgery1.9%8.1%45.4%28.5%16.1%
Pediatric Oral Health Care2.8%10.9%50.1%24.7%11.5%
Geriatric Oral Health Care3.6%16.0%51.1%20.6%8.7%
Oral Health Care for Disabled Patients8.9%25.8%44.2%14.8%6.4%
Oral Health Care for Patients with HIV/AIDS5.6%15.4%47.9%20.8%10.3%
Oral Health Care for a Diverse Society3.2%9.9%48.6%23.7%14.7%
Adaptive Treatment Planning for Low Income
Populations/Individuals5.0%13.1%48.5%21.5%12.0%
Oral Health Care for Rural Areas6.1%15.4%48.7%19.3%10.4%