Table 26.

Graduation plans by levels of graduating debt

Immediate PlansNo DebtUp to $29,999$30,000 to $49,999$50,000 to $79,999$80,000 to $99,999$100,000 to $149,999>$150,000
Solo Private Practice3.2%0.7%4.8%4.8%3.8%3.3%5.8%
Partner/Group Private Practice9.1%8.3%4.8%7.6%8.9%7.2%6.8%
Private Practice—Employed28.8%22.8%28.3%31.8%34.5%40.0%39.3%
Employed Community Clinic1.6%1.4%1.4%2.2%1.0%2.5%1.8%
Total Entering Private Practice42.7%33.1%39.3%46.4%48.2%53.0%53.7%
Advanced Education43.7%37.2%38.6%31.8%39.3%36.2%36.2%
Government Service7.2%23.5%16.6%17.1%7.9%5.9%3.8%
Teaching, Research, Admin.2.4%2.8%2.1%1.3%1.4%1.4%2.6%
Undecided4.0%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.4%3.6%3.8%