Table 25.

Percent response to educational debt being a factor influencing immediate plans following graduation, by immediate plan

Immediate PlanDebt a Major FactorDebt a FactorDebt Not a Factor
Solo Private Practice19.5%39.6%40.9%
Partner/Group25.3%44.6%30.1%
Associate/Employed31.9%41.9%26.2%
Employed Comm. Clinic29.6%52.2%18.3%
Total Entering Private Practice29.8%42.5%27.7%
Advanced Education9.8%37.8%52.4%
Teach/Research/Admin.14.3%30.0%55.7%
Government Service50.9%21.9%27.2%
Undecided/Not Reported30.4%29.7%39.9%