Table 7.

Percent responses to reasons for pursuing dentistry as a career

Low-Somewhat-High
Control of Time1.6%2.1%9.6%24.9%61.8%
Self-Employed2.5%2.8%11.0%24.2%59.5%
Service to Others1.4%2.6%13.6%36.4%46.1%
Service to Own Race34.3%18.0%22.8%13.5%11.5%
Care to Underserved11.2%14.5%33.9%24.6%15.8%
Income Potential1.1%2.3%16.8%39.4%40.5%
Working with Hands1.9%5.5%20.2%34.6%37.9%
Career Variety5.3%11.8%28.8%30.0%24.2%
Status and Prestige4.9%10.3%29.5%32.6%22.7%