Table 2

Percentages of responses concerning benefits of SPDL components, by percentage of responding current SPDL students (N=32) and past SPDL students (N=32)

ComponentGroup12345Meanp-value
SPDL program overallCurrent07%31%48%14%3.690.246
Past06%19%50%25%3.94
Involvement with other students in SPDLCurrent03%41%41%14%3.660.120
Past03%22%50%25%3.97
Capstone projectCurrent0033%33%33%4.000.156
Past3%7%36%32%23%3.65
Monthly leadership training meetingsCurrent7%17%21%45%10%3.340.003
Past06%13%44%38%4.13
Yearly kick-off eventsCurrent10%7%35%41%7%3.280.256
Past6%16%22%22%34%3.63
Define own involvement with programCurrent03%17%35%45%4.210.419
Past0016%31%53%4.38
Index: average SPDL preparationCurrent3.750.307
Past3.92
New career pathways recognized: YESCurrent75%0.789
Past72%
Future component
 Public speaking workshopCurrent7%3%13%33%43%4.030.477
Past03%19%31%47%4.22
 Attendance at local dental society leadership instituteCurrent07%17%27%50%4.200.597
Past0013%44%44%4.31
 Dinner with deanCurrent7%10%24%24%35%3.690.352
Past3%3%20%40%33%3.97
 Recommendation to read leadership-related bookCurrent28%17%17%10%28%2.930.243
Past13%13%25%25%25%3.38
  • Note: Full survey questions were worded as follows (top to bottom): “How much did these SPDL components prepare you for professional leadership roles?”; “SPDL helped me recognize career pathways I did not consider before (yes/no)”; and “How much would you like to see these components in SPDL?” Response options ranged from 1=not at all to 5=very much. Percentages may not total 100% because of rounding.