Table 4.

Reported vacant positions by discipline, 2003 to 2007

20032004200520062007
n%n%n%n%n%
General/Operative/Restorative Dentistry5519%4516%7018%6316%6217%
Pediatric Dentistry269%2911%4110%4311%3911%
Prosthodontics238%249%4010%3910%3911%
Periodontics3311%2810%359%3710%3610%
Orthodontics186%197%349%277%288%
Basic Sciences114%124%277%82%144%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery228%187%226%277%277%
Endodontics207%135%226%195%185%
Oral Biology103%124%195%154%185%
Community Dentistry/Health Ecology103%93%164%174%195%
Oral Medicine/Oral Diagnosis/Treatment Planning124%73%113%216%92%
Oral Pathology41%83%72%92%72%
Biomaterials/Dental Materials62%62%72%41%72%
GPR/AEGD62%52%72%72%62%
Radiology83%114%62%51%41%
Allied Dental31%42%62%62%41%
Genetics/Embryology/Growth Development31%31%41%51%31%
Other or Not Reported217%228%215%339%298%
Total291275395385369