Table 7.

Percent responses to reasons for pursuing dentistry as a career

Low-Somewhat-High
Control of Time1.4%2.2%9.2%22.7%64.5%
Service to Others1.1%1.8%13.1%34.6%49.4%
Self-Employed2.5%2.9%11.7%26.1%56.9%
Income Potential1.1%2.7%15.1%38.4%42.7%
Working with Hands2.0%4.1%19.1%34.3%40.5%
Career Variety4.6%10.6%29.2%30.1%25.6%
Status and Prestige4.9%11.3%29.3%30.4%24.1%
Care to Underserved8.2%14.5%33.2%24.6%19.5%
Service to Own Race33.3%17.7%23.1%12.9%13.0%