Table 25.

Graduation plans by levels of graduating debt

Immediate PlansNo DebtUp to $29,999$30,000 to $49,999$50,000 to $79,999$80,000 to $99,999$100,000 to $149,999>$150,000
Solo Private Practice3.1%4.4%3.4%1.2%2.4%3.7%4.2%
Partner/Group Private Practice8.5%7.0%2.6%6.5%3.4%5.8%5.8%
Private Practice, Employed27.0%37.1%23.3%30.1%45.4%40.4%42.3%
Employed Community Clinic1.3%2.6%1.7%2.0%1.9%4.0%2.9%
Total Entering Private Practice39.9%51.1%31.0%39.8%53.1%53.9%55.2%
Advanced Education47%36.3%47.5%40.2%34.8%37.8%38.1%
Government Service8.8%8.8%19.0%17.5%7.2%5.7%2.7%
Teaching, Research, Admin.0.9%0.3%-0.4%0.5%0.6%1.0%
Undecided3.4%3.5%2.6%2.0%4.3%2.1%3.0%