Table 2

Faculty/supervisor evaluation of student performance in specific areas during participation in the OHIO Project, by combined percentage of those responding good, very good, and exceptional

2004–052005–062006–072007–082008–09
Dental knowledge97%98.5%98.2%96.7%96.5%
Problem solving99%98.1%98.4%95.7%96.0%
Professional attitude96%96.4%95.7%98.0%96.5%
Patient rapport97%95.4%96.7%95.7%98.0%
Other rapport99%96.4%97.7%97.4%97.5%
Accepts instruction100%96.4%97.5%97.4%99.0%