Table 1

Vacant faculty positions by primary appointment, 2015–16

Full-TimePart-TimeTotal
AppointmentNumber%Number%Number%
Clinical science21177.9%6093.8%27379.8%
Research228.1%11.6%236.7%
Administration176.3%11.6%185.6%
Basic science103.7%0102.9%
Allied dental education93.3%23.2%113.2%
Behavioral science20.7%020.6%
Appointment left blank0051.5%
Total27164342
  • Note: Total includes vacant faculty positions that did not have a status (full-time or part-time) designated. Percentages may not total 100% because of rounding.