Table 12

Number of faculty members (combined full-time and part-time) who left position for each reason by race/ethnicity, 2015–16

Race/EthnicityWent to Another Dental SchoolWent to a Hospital/Advanced Dental Education ProgramEntered Private PracticeRetiredDeceasedFinished Fixed-Term AppointmentOtherTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native10001002
Asian116291112429111
Black or African American3095061033
Hispanic or Latino321562121151
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander00000011
White57129517719118121599
Two or more races00010113
Do not wish to report or unknown401118120761
Nonresident alien926017934
Total882216521825188189895