Table 3

Material used in preclinical practice of fixed dental prostheses at ten European dental schools (data expressed as percentages of total students reporting preclinical training)

CountryCityAcrylic Resin TeethModel Teeth of PlasterExtracted Human TeethAnimal Teeth
FinlandHelsinki91%35%35%0
FranceBrest78%19%51%0
FranceToulouse71%21%53%3%
NetherlandsAmsterdam82%14%11%0
NetherlandsGroningen82%22%8%0
NetherlandsNijmegen86%18%48%1%
SloveniaLjubljana96%16%45%0
SwedenStockholm46%34%10%0
U.K.Cardiff96%8%16%0
U.K.Leeds81%31%65%0
  • Note: As students were allowed to choose more than one option, the total of the different materials may exceed 100%.