Table 2

Selected demographic characteristics for patients at all East Carolina University School of Dental Medicine clinics, by percentage of total patients at specified clinic and in total

CharacteristicTotal n=28,029Hertford n=3,978Davidson n=1,125Pasquotank n=3,831Harnett n=1,924Robeson n=1,141Mitchell n=1,225Jackson n=2,192Pitt-Ross Hall n=7,981Pitt-Hospital Dental Clinica n=4,610
Gender
 Male42.3%39.1%40.2%41.5%43.7%40.1%42.9%43.0%44.1%48.0%
 Female56.3%59.4%57.2%58.4%55.3%59.3%56.6%56.8%55.8%51.8%
 Not specifiedb0.5%1.6%2.6%0.1%1.0%0.6%0.5%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Age in years
 Mean40.837.444.934.745.445.629.439.442.545.6
 <20.5%0.4%0.2%0.8%0.4%0.2%1.1%0.5%0.6%0
 2 to 55.0%6.0%1.9%8.4%2.7%2.2%15.0%3.7%5.6%0.5%
 6 to 84.0%6.0%2.3%7.2%1.5%1.7%8.7%4.2%3.4%1.3%
 9 to 113.5%6.6%1.1%5.6%1.7%1.8%8.3%3.1%2.6%1.3%
 12 to 154.5%7.0%1.7%7.0%2.7%2.8%9.3%4.2%3.9%2.0%
 16 to 194.6%5.4%3.3%6.5%2.7%3.2%7.4%5.8%3.8%4.2%
 20 to 3419.7%16.6%23.7%18.2%21.7%20.1%11.9%23.5%18.7%23.7%
 35 to 4918.0%16.3%20.8%15.1%21.2%20.5%14.0%19.5%17.4%20.7%
 50 to 6423.4%21.4%28.3%18.7%24.6%28.4%13.1%21.1%23.9%29.2%
 65 to 7411.0%8.7%10.9%7.9%13.7%13.2%6.8%9.6%14.0%10.3%
 75+5.9%5.6%5.9%4.8%7.3%6.0%4.4%4.8%6.3%6.7%
Race
 Asian0.6%0.6%1.0%0.5%0.7%0.5%00.9%1.0%0
 African American23.3%50.0%15.3%33.7%19.9%18.1%0.3%3.2%29.9%0.2%
 Native Peoplesc2.3%0.3%0.4%0.7%1.9%44.7%01.0%0.3%0
 White39.8%25.4%70.0%39.2%66.1%27.1%81.6%80.3%44.0%0.1%
 Otherd5.3%1.0%5.3%5.9%7.2%4.7%13.6%14.0%6.3%0
 No response1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%2.6%0.4%0.7%0.5%2.4%0.1%
 Missing27.7%22.4%7.8%20.0%1.7%4.4%3.8%016.0%99.7%
Ethnicity
 Hispanic or Latino4.1%3.4%4.7%3.2%7.4%2.9%14.1%5.0%4.8%0
 Not Hispanic or Latino64.5%71.3%86.2%73.5%87.6%92.3%81.9%94.2%70.6%0.2%
 No response2.9%0.6%1.2%0.1%3.3%0.4%0.2%0.8%8.5%0.1%
 Missing28.5%24.7%7.8%23.2%1.7%4.4%3.8%016.1%99.7%
  • Note: Because the Bolivia clinic (Brunswick County) was not open at the time of data collection, it is not included in this table.

  • a The primary clinical site in Pitt County includes the Hospital Dental Clinic and Ross Hall sites. The Hospital Dental Clinic is shown separately because the information is gathered using a dual system; this also accounts for the high number of missing values for race and ethnicity.

  • b Includes individuals identifying as transgender.

  • c Due to small sample size, Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander and American Indian/Alaska Native were combined into “Native Peoples.”

  • d Includes individuals identifying as “Mixed” race.