Table 4

Correlation between students’ final grades in oral radiology course and scores in 13 disciplines of National Board Dental Hygiene Examination (N=117)

DisciplineAvg PercentCorrProb
Radiology15.3%0.428<0.0001
Anatomic sciences4.9%0.408<0.0001
Community health6.3%0.376<0.0001
Patient assessment19.7%0.362<0.0001
Physio-biochem-nutrition3.1%0.3220.0004
Pathology3.9%0.2890.0016
Professional responsibility2.4%0.2420.0086
Microbiology-immunology3.1%0.2200.0171
Supportive treatment3.9%0.2190.0175
Periodontology10.9%0.2160.0191
Preventive agents4.8%0.1970.0336
Management of dental hygiene care18.3%0.1130.2254
Pharmacology3.3%0.0810.3836
Total0.488<0.0001