Table 15

Other professions included in IPE program/experience, by private, public, and total institutions

Private InstitutionsPublic InstitutionsTotal Institutions
ProfessionNumberPercentageNumberPercentageNumberPercentage
Medicine1359.1%2985.3%4275.0%
Nursing1672.7%3088.2%4682.1%
Osteopathic Medicine522.7%25.9%712.5%
Pharmacy1463.6%2470.6%3867.9%
Public Health522.7%1647.1%2137.5%
Social Work731.8%1338.2%2035.7%
Other (please specify)1359.1%2161.8%3460.7%
Total respondents to question223456
  • Note: Survey question was worded as follows: “Which other professions are included in the IPE program/experience? (Select all that apply.)”