Table 5

Race by single ethnicity or in combination with Hispanic ethnicity of first-time, first-year enrollees at U.S. dental schools, 2004–14

20042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
American Indian or Alaska Native
 Non-Hispanic alone242835274124121741016
 Non-Hispanic in combinationNANANANANANA1437393640
 HispanicNANANANANANA87698
 Total2428352741243461495564
Asian
 Non-Hispanic alone8169109349321,0461,1061,1401,1761,1781,3201,376
 Non-Hispanic in combinationNANANANANANA78101108123112
 HispanicNANANANANANA1723262924
 Total8169109349321,0461,1061,2351,3001,3121,4721,512
Black or African American
 Non-Hispanic alone241286282266266252267258278268256
 Non-Hispanic in combinationNANANANANANA1725273635
 HispanicNANANANANANA71291527
 Total241286282266266252291295314319318
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
 Non-Hispanic aloneNANANANANANA43433
 Non-Hispanic in combinationNANANANANANA661098
 HispanicNANANANANANA31340
 TotalNANANANANANA1310171611
White
 Non-Hispanic alone2,3542,7682,7412,7622,7862,7462,8902,9303,0553,0793,166
 Non-Hispanic in combinationNANANANANANA90138155157160
 HispanicNANANANANA154225256301321
 Total2,3542,7682,7412,7622,7862,7463,1343,2933,4663,5373,647
Hispanic253259287308277318356403427491500
Nonresident alienNANANANANANANA228185240217
Not reported/unknown769307339323378425161146188181182
  • Note: Asian includes Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander for years 2000 to 2009. ADEA adheres to the revised federal guidelines for collecting and reporting race and ethnicity.

  • NA=not available