Table 1

Demographics of faculty members at New York University College of Dentistry, by number in 2014

Faculty CategoryTotal in CategoryMaleFemaleWhiteAsianBlackHispanicAmerican Indian/Alaska NativeNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderNot Captured
Tenured68491958901000
Tenure-track1961311503000
Full-time contract15188631182344101
Administrative full-time2418621300000
Part-time clinical531361170411762420000
Total7935222716191162828101